Arenaria Montana

Arenaria montana

Arenaria montana forms a evergreen clump with masses of large, pure white flowers all through spring. A stunning plant for the front of the border or rockery.

Common Name: Mountain sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Description: Alpine

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type:  Arenaria montana
Habit: Mound.
Fragrance:

Colour
Flower:  White.
Foliage: Evergreen.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height:15cms.
Ultimate spread: 30cms.
Time to ultimate height: 1 year.

Sunlight
Light: Full.
Aspect:  Full sun.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant: Half.

Soil Type
Any.
Soil PH: Alkaline/Acid.
Moisture: Little needed.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Border.
Containers.
Rockery.

How to care
Pruning: cut back to base after flowering.
Pests:

 

 

Description
Arenaria montana-Available March onwards.
Order Arenaria montana-Available March onwards. Peat free plants .9cm pots @ £3.50

Help save peatlands from disappearing