Artemisia Schmidtiana

Artemisia schmidtiana Nana

Artemisia schmidtiana Nana has beautiful soft silver foliage and is ideal for the front of a border or the Alpine garden. The silver foliage is a good companion to other flowering plants such as Nepeta, Dianthus etc.

Plant in a sunny border.

Common Name: Dwarf Wormwood.
Family:  Asteraceae
Description: Alpine Perennial.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type: Artemisia schmidtiana Nana
Habit:  Low clump.
Fragrance:  Scented leaves.

Colour
Flower: Yellow.
Foliage:  Soft silver colour.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 15cms.
Ultimate spread: 20cms.
Time to ultimate height: 2 years

Sunlight
Light:  Full.
Aspect:  Sunny free draining.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant: Tolerant.

Soil Type
Stony free draining.
Soil PH: Alkaline.
Moisture: Little.

Season of interest: Spring /summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Dry stone walls.

Hot borders.

How to care
Pruning: Cut back in spring.
Pests:

 

Description
Artemisia schmidtiana Nana-Available April onwards.

Out of Stock

Help save peatlands from disappearing