campanula garganica

Campanula poscharskyana Stella

Alpine Campanula Stella is covered in masses of bright blue stars from May through until the end of the summer.

Common Name: Trailing bellflower.
Family: Campanulaceae.
Description: Dense mound.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type: Campanula poscharskyana Stella
Habit:  Mound, trailing.
Fragrance:

Colour
Flower: Violet blue stars.
Foliage: semi evergreen
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 10cms.
Ultimate spread: 60 cms.
Time to ultimate height:  2-3 years

Sunlight
Light: Partial.
Aspect: Semi shade.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant: Will tolerate if in semi shade.

Soil Type
Good rich soil.
Soil PH: Alkaline/acid.
Moisture: Needs moist free draining soil.

Season of interest: Spring and summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Border edge.
Rockery.
Walls.

How to care
Pruning: Tidy when flowered.
Pests:

 

Description
Campanula poscharskyana Stella-Available April onwards.
Order Campanula poscharskyana Stella-Available April onwards. Organic plants.9cm. pots. @ £3.50

Help save peatlands from disappearing