carex testacea

Carex testacea

Carex testacea is a useful plant for the border or a container. The orange and green leaves are evergreen making it a striking addition to the border in winter. Tiny sedge like flowers are bourne on the ends of the leaves in summer It will grow well in anywell drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Common Name:Orange New Zealand Sedge.
Family: Cyperaceae.
Description: Grass.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type:  Carex testacea
Habit:  Dense mound.
Fragrance:

Colour
Flower:
Foliage: Orange.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 40cms.
Ultimate spread: 60 cms
Time to ultimate height:   2 years

Sunlight
Light: Full to moderate.
Aspect: Well drained,sun.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness:  Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy
Drought resistant: Yes.

Soil Type
Soil PH: Alkaline,Neutral.
Moisture: Low.

Season of interest: All Year.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Borders.

Slopes.

Accent plant.

Containers.

How to care
Pruning: Pull out dead leaves in March.
Pests: 

 

Description
Carex testacea-Available march onwards.
Order Carex testacea-Available march onwards. Organic plants-9cm pots @ £3.50

Help save peatlands from disappearing