Gallardia Arizona Sun

Gaillardia Arizona Sun

Gaillardia Arizona Sun has stunning bright orange and yellow flowers all summer. Good for cutting.

Plant in a sunny spot with good free draining soil. Butterflies fight for this plant!

Common Name: Blanket flower.
Family: Asteraceae.
Description: Perennial.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type: Gaillardia Arizona Sun.
Habit: compact /bushy.
Fragrance: Slight.

Colour
Flower: Orange/yellow.
Foliage Green.

Size
Ultimate Height:  40cms.
Ultimate spread: 40cms.
Time to ultimate height:  2 years.

Sunlight
Light: Full.
Aspect: Full Sun.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness:  Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant Full.

Soil Type
Soil PH: Neutral.

Moisture:  Free draining soil.

Season of interest: Summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Accent: Good Texture/Form 

Attracts Butterflies 

  Border 
  Containers 
  Cut Flower 
  Deer Resistant 
  Drought Tolerant 
  Edging 
  Rabbit Resistant 
  Massed

Pruning:  Cut back in Autumn.
Pests:  Slugs.

 

Description
Gaillardia Arizona sun-Available April onwards.
Order Gaillardia Arizona sun-Available April onwards. organic plants-1lt. pots @ £4.50

Help save peatlands from disappearing