Geranium Sanguineum Lancastriense

Geranium sanguineum Lancastriense

Geranium sanguineum Lancastriense is one of my favourite Geraniums. Whatever the weather throws at it delightful pink flowers always appear from June to August.

Common Name: Cranesbill
Family: Geraniaceae
Description: Perennial.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type: Geranium sanguineum Lancastriense
Habit: Dense clump.
Fragrance:

Colour: 
Flower: Pink with dark veins.
Foliage: Green.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 20 cms.
Ultimate spread: 80cms.
Time to ultimate height: 2-3 years

Sunlight
Light: Full.
Aspect: Full sun or semi shade.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant: Good.

Soil Type
Free draining.
Soil PH: Alkaline/acid.
Moisture: Tolerant of both extremes.

Season of interest: Summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

How to care
Pruning:  Cut back in Autumn.
Pests:

 

Description
Geranium Sanguineum Lancastriense-Available April onwards.

Out of Stock

Help save peatlands from disappearing