Gypsophylla Cerastoides

Gypsophila Cerastioides

Gypsophila Cerastioides or Alpine Baby’s Breath is a little Alpine gem. A creeping plant covered in small white flowers with purple veins in spring.

Enjoys a sunny spot in the rock garden or front of the border in well drained soil.

Common Name: Alpine Baby’s breath.
Family: Asteraceae.
Description: Alpine.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type:  Gypsophila Cerastioides
Habit:  Small clump .
Fragrance: Slight.

Colour
Flower: White with pink veins.
Foliage: Bright green.
Fruit: None.

Size
Ultimate Height: 5cms.
Ultimate spread: 20cms.
Time to ultimate height:  3 years.

Sunlight

Aspect: Full sun, free draining.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Full.
Low maintenance: Easy.
Drought resistant: Full.

Soil Type: Neutral

Moisture: free draining soil.

Season of interest: Spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

How to care:
Pruning: Tidy up in Autumn.

 

Description
Gypsophila Cerastioides-Available April onwards.

Out of Stock

Help save peatlands from disappearing