Schizostylis Major

Hesperantha coccinea Major

Hesperantha coccineus major, or flag lily, are fabulous plants. Major seems to be totally hardy and has scarlet flowers from September until the first hard frosts. This year mine were still flowering in January!

Plant in free draining soil with lots of organic matter to retain the moisture in summer.

Common Name: Flag lily.
Family: Iridaceae
Description: Perennial.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type:  Hesperantha coccinea Major.
Habit:   Upright.
Fragrance:

Colour
Flower:  Scarlet
Foliage: Pointed iris like green leaves.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 60cms.
Ultimate spread: 80cms.
Time to ultimate height: 2-3 years

Sunlight
Light:
Aspect:

Plant Resilience
Hardiness:  Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant: Tolerant of very dry soil.

Soil Type
Free draining moist soil.
Soil PH: Alkaline to Acid
Moisture: Keep moist in summer.

Season of interest: Summer/autumn.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Borders.

Cut flowers in cold winter greenhouse

How to care
Pruning: Tidy up in spring.
Pests:

 

Description
Hesperantha coccineus Major-available April onwards.
Order Hesperantha coccineus Major-available April onwards. Organic plants .1litre. pots. @ £5.00

Help save peatlands from disappearing