Knautia Melton Pastels

Knautia macedonica Melton Pastels

Knautia macedonica Melton Pastels are stunning. Various shades of pinks and mauve are a delight in the border from June to november. These plants are a magnet for Bees and Butterflies. They will thrive in any sunny spot with good well drained soil.

There are always so many butterflies on ours that the colour combinations are incredible!

Common Name: Macedonian Scabious.
Family: Caprifoliaceae.
Description: Hardy Perennial.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type: Knautia macedonica Melton Pastels.
Habit: Loose upright.
Fragrance: Slight.

Colour
Flower: Shades of pinks and reds.
Foliage: Green.

Size
Ultimate Height:  100 cms.
Ultimate spread: 100 cms.
Time to ultimate height: 2 years

Sunlight
Light:  Full.
Aspect: Full sun.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant: Full.

Soil Type:
Soil PH:  Alkaline to Neutral.
Moisture: Free draining.

Season of interest: Summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

How to care
Pruning: Cut back in Autumn.
Pests: None.

 

Description
Knautia macedonica Melton Pastels-Available April onwards.

Out of Stock

Help save peatlands from disappearing