Lobelia Siphilitica Blue

Lobelia Siphilitica Blue

Lobelia Siphilitica Blue is a very attractive plant for a moist,shady spot. It is covered in a mass of Deep blue flower spikes from July to September.

Good for Bees and other pollinators.

Common Name: Blue Cardinal.
Family:  Campanulaceae.
Description: Hardy Perennial.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type: Lobelia Siphilitica Blue
Habit:  Bushy.
Fragrance: Slight.

Colour
Flower:  Blue.
Foliage: Bright green.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 90cms.
Ultimate spread:  90cms.
Time to ultimate height:  2 years

Sunlight

Aspect:

Plant Resilience
Hardiness:  Hardy but short lived  :3-4 yrs.
Low maintenance: Easy.

/one_half]

Soil Type
Soil PH: Acid/Neutral.
Moisture: Damp prefered.

Season of interest:  Late summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Damp woodland borders.

Containers.

How to care
Pruning: Cut back in Autumn.
Pests:  Flea beetle.

 

Description
Lobelia Siphilitica Blue-Available April onwards.

Out of Stock

Help save peatlands from disappearing