Lychnis Flos-Cuculi "White Robin"

Lychnis flos-cuculi “White Robin”

Lychnis flos-cuculi White Robin is a white form of our native Ragged Robin. This plant is one of my favourite, with white flowers appearing from early spring to summer, it seems to always have a flower on it! Grows well in moist soil. Naturalises well in moist meadowland.

Common Name: White ragged robin.
Family: Caryophyllaceae.
Description: Herbaceous perennial.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type:Lychnis flos-cuculi White Robin.
Habit: Loose flowers from leafy base.
Fragrance: Slight.

Colour
Flower: White.
Foliage:  Dark green.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 40cms.
Ultimate spread:40cms.
Time to ultimate height:  1  years

Sunlight

Aspect: Moist, partial shade.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Full.
Low maintenance: Easy.

Soil Type
Soil PH:  Acid/ Neutral.
Moisture: Damp soil.

Season of interest:

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Moist shady border.

Edge of stream

Wildlife meadow.

How to care
Pruning: Cut back when flowered.
Pests:

 

Description
Lychnis flos-cuculi "White Robin"-Available March onwards.
Order Lychnis flos-cuculi "White Robin"-Available March onwards. organic plants-1ltre pots @ £5.00

Help save peatlands from disappearing