Oxalis Adenophylla

Oxalis Adenophylla

Oxalis Adenophylla or silver shamrock,is an Alpine bulb. The wonderfull combination of silver leaves with pink and white flowers look good in a gravel garden .

Common Name: Silver shamrock.
Family:
Description: Bulb.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type: Oxalis Adenophylla
Habit: Small clump.
Fragrance:

Colour
Flower: Pink/white centre.
Foliage: Silver.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 8cms
Ultimate spread: 10cms.
Time to ultimate height: 2-3 years

Sunlight
Light: Full.
Aspect: Full sun.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Half Hardy.
Low maintenance:
Easy
Drought resistant: Tolerant of low moisture levels.

Soil Type
Free draining -plant in 50% gravel.
Soil PH: Alkaline/acid.
Moisture: Little needed.

Season of interest: Late spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

How to care
Pruning: 
Pests:

 

Description
Oxalis Adenophylla-N/A
Order Oxalis Adenophylla-N/A Peat free plants. 9cm pots. @ £3.50

Help save peatlands from disappearing