Parahebe Catarractae White

Parahebe Catarractae White

Parahebe catarractae is an evergreen sub-shrub. In summer it is covered in white flower spikes with delicate lilac markings in the centre.

Common Name: veronica
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Description: Alpine sub-shrub

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type:  Parahebe catarractae
Habit:  Low growing Shrub.
Fragrance:

Colour
Flower: White/lilac centre.
Foliage: Green glossy.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 20cms.
Ultimate spread:  50cms.
Time to ultimate height: 2-3 years

Sunlight
Light: Full
Aspect: Sunny,moist but free draining.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant: Tolerant of low moisture levels.

Soil Type
Any moist but free draining soil.
Soil PH: Alkaline/acid
Moisture: Needs moisture in summer.

Season of interest: Summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Borders.

Rockery.Containers.

How to care
Pruning:Tidy foliage in spring.
Pests:

 

Description
Parahebe Catarractae White-Available April onwards.
Order Parahebe Catarractae White-Available April onwards. Organic plants. 1lt. pots @ £5.50

Help save peatlands from disappearing