Penstemon Apple Blossom

Penstemon Apple Blossom

Penstemon Apple Blossom provides reliable colour all through summer into late Autumn. Penstemon Apple Blossom is a soft pink with a white throat. Ideal for any sunny border and hardy in most winters.

The tubular flowers provide nectar all summer for bees.

Common Name: Beard tongue
Family:  Plantaginaceae.
Description: Herbaceous Perennial.

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type: Penstemon Apple Blossom
Habit: Shrubby perennial.
Fragrance: Scented.

Colour
Flower: Pink /white throat.
Foliage: Semi -evergreen narrow green leaves.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 60cms.
Ultimate spread: 60cms.
Time to ultimate height:  2 years

Sunlight
Light: Full
Aspect:  Sun , well drained.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness:   Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant. Tolerates little moisture.

Soil Type
Soil PH:  Alkaline,Neutral,Acid.
Moisture: well drained soil.

Season of interest: Summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Borders.

Containers.

How to care
Pruning: Trim in Autumn and cut back to new basal shoots in Spring.
Pests: Flea beetle.

 

Description
Penstemon Apple Blossom-Available April onwards.

Out of Stock

Help save peatlands from disappearing