Primula Japonica Millers Crimson

Primula Japonica Millers Crimson

Primula japonica Millers Crimson has bright green leaves which highlight the crimson flowers beautifully.Flowers are produced freely from May to July.Grow them in Sun or partial shade in moist soil.Bees and insects like these flowers.

Common Name: Japanese primrose.
Family: Primulaceae
Description: Hardy perennial

Plant Characteristics
Plant Type:  Primula Japonica Millers Crimson
Habit:  upright.
Fragrance:

Colour
Flower:  Deep red.
Foliage:  Light green.
Fruit:
Stem:

Size
Ultimate Height: 30cms.
Ultimate spread: 20cms.
Time to ultimate height: 2 years

Sunlight
Light: Shade.
Aspect: Semi shade or shade in moist soil.

Plant Resilience
Hardiness: Full.
Low maintenance:
Easy.
Drought resistant: Needs moist soil AYR.

Soil Type
Acid moist.
Soil PH: Acid
Moisture: Lots.

Season of interest: Late spring/summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types:

Moist woodland.

Bog garden.

Damp border.

How to care
Pruning: Cut back in autumn when seeded.
Pests:

 

 

Description
Primula Japonica Millers Crimson-Available April onwards.
Order Primula Japonica Millers Crimson-Available April onwards. organic plants. 1 ltr. pots. @ £5.50

Help save peatlands from disappearing